Pathloss User Forums  

Go Back   Pathloss User Forums > Pathloss Forums > Pathloss Users Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2003, 07:49 AM
Lilian Lisasi Lilian Lisasi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Hi,

Can anyone help me in this problem, I want to generate a terrain background using Tanzania digital Map (Odessey-UTM)of resolution 100m or 200m. What I get is that the background generated is off-set from the network map by about 6 degrees (that is the background is placed on the left side and the network on the right side). However, if I use the GTopo30 global 30sec map everything is ok. Please help me I'm really stuck.

Regards,

Lilian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2003, 01:39 PM
Vic Rhys-Williams Vic Rhys-Williams is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Terrain View

Hi Lilian;

I have been experiencing a similar problem using Planet data with Terrain View and believe this is a program software problem as we have sofar been unable to get fix from Pathloss. You can follow the previous correspondence as listed on the bulletin board under Terrain View.

Cheers,

Vic R-W
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2003, 06:45 PM
Antonius DH Antonius DH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Hi,

I am confused about Lilian's problem. Is it about displaying the ?Terrain View? {function: ?Shift+LeftClick+Drag?} or displaying the ?Terrain Background?.

If Lilian is discussing that the background is shifted 6 degrees, I think this is related with the terrain background and the UTM Zone setting. As we know, that increasing/decreasing the UTM Zone by 1 zone is equal to increasing/decreasing by 6 degrees (West or East).

1 UTM zone = 6 degrees

There must be a mismatch between Pathloss map projection setting and the digital map projection data. Try to use Specified UTM zone in the Terrain Database, put the number and the hemisphere (e.g. 48S), and then try to change the number by +1 (e.g. 49S) or -1 (e.g. 47S). You will see the difference.

This setting should be done also in the Backdrop setting in the Map Grid module.
I hope this will solve your problem.

Regards,
Antonius DH
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2003, 10:17 AM
Lilian Lilian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Default Terrain background and network are offset

Hi Antonius,

Thanks alot it worked after following up your advise.

Regards,

Lilian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Background in Large Network Problem Aaron Pathloss Users Forum 2 11-10-2008 11:03 AM
Terrain Problem since upgrade Paul P Pathloss Users Forum 3 10-12-2005 06:42 AM
Terrain View no longer working correctly Paul P Pathloss Users Forum 0 09-09-2005 04:43 AM
Zooming in network module Emmanuel Pathloss Users Forum 2 09-16-2003 08:32 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.